PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy...

J. B. Barry and Partners Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. Before providing us with any of your details, you should read the following important information which sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed, stored and/or transferred by us.

Data Controller

J. B. Barry and Partners Limited is the Data Controller for the information you provide to us. If you have any questions about the process, please contact us at: info@jbbarry.ie

J. B. Barry and Partners Limited is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

J. B. Barry and Partners Limited may collect and process a range of information about you, for the purpose of providing consulting engineering services both in Ireland and Internationally. This will normally be;
  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone numbers;
  • any other personal information you submit or provide to the organisation.
The organisation will only seek information from third parties with your consent.

On what legal basis does the organisation process personal data?

Data protection laws require us to explain what legal grounds justify our processing of your personal information (this includes sharing it with other organisations). For some processing, more than one legal ground may be relevant (except where we rely on a consent). We will only use your personal information where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:
  • Where we need to perform a contract with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate business interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  • Where it is needed in the public interest [or for official purposes].

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared for the purposes of processing on specific service(s) you have entered with the organisation. Information may be shared with the following parties, including (but not limited to):
  • Directors, managers, project team members, marketing teams, administrators & consultants across the organisation.
  • Third parties to whom we choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
  • Third party suppliers to us, including (for example) insurance providers, brokers, subconsultants, subcontractors, client entities.
  • IT staff may also be required to access your data, if it is necessary for the performance of their roles, routine administration and in the management of our internal IT systems
J. B. Barry and Partners Limited will not share your data with third parties unless there is a reasonable business requirement to do so.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

We keep your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it has been collected and to comply with our legal obligations. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once this data is no longer required we will securely destroy your personal information.

Your rights

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They do not apply in all circumstances. If you wish to exercise any of them, we will explain at that time if they are applicable or not.
  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it (see below for further details);
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”);
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: info@dataprotection.ie

Access to personal data

In the first instance, you should make any request for access to your data via info@jbbarry.ie. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to J. B. Barry and Partners Limited. However, if you do not provide the information necessary, then the organisation may not be able to provide the necessary services to fulfil any contractual duties we engage in.

How we protect and store your personal data

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. The organisation has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties. Where the organisation engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so based on written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data. Data will be stored in a range of different places within the organisation's IT systems (including the organisation's email system).

Is personal data transferred outside of Ireland or the EEA?

Your personal information may be transferred outside Ireland or the European Economic Area. If it is processed within Europe or other parts of the European Economic Area (EEA), then it is protected by European data protection standards. Some countries outside the EEA also have adequate protection for personal information under laws that apply to us. We will make endeavour to ensure that suitable safeguards are in place before we transfer your personal information to countries outside the EEA that do not have adequate protection under laws that apply to us.

Business Data - Confidentiality

In addition to the above, all data and information regarding projects and details of our Clients, will be kept secure, as far as possible, from unauthorised access; disclosure; destruction; and accidental loss and will only be processed in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given to the company. Data shall be retained for a period that is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes and to comply with our legal requirements. In certain cases, a non-disclosure agreement and confidentiality agreement will be signed regarding highly confidential and security sensitive documentation and information for the project. If a non-disclosure agreement is put in place, the information to be disclosed is considered to be confidential by each party, the disclosure to the other party shall be made on the basis that the Receiving Party shall maintain the Confidential Information received in confidence, and shall not, without prior written consent of the Disclosing Party, disclose the Confidential Information or use the Confidential Information other than for the specific Purpose intended. The employees of the Receiving Party shall be informed of the obligations under this Agreement with respect to the Confidential Information and shall have agreed to hold the Confidential Information confidential and not to disclose it or use it other than for the specific Purpose of this Agreement.

Contact

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or in general about the personal data which we may hold about you, please contact: - info@jbbarry.ie

Download JB Barry & Partners Privacy Policy (PDF 140kb)

DUBLIN OFFICE


    Phone: +353 1 485 1400

   Email: info@jbbarry.ie

    Address: Classon House, Dundrum Business
      Park, Dublin 14, D14 X9F9

CORK OFFICE


    Phone: +353 21 475 7800

   Email: cork@jbbarry.ie

    Address: 3 Eastgate Road, Eastgate Business
      Park, Little Island, Co. Cork, T45 KH74

CASTLEBAR OFFICE


    Phone: +353 94 906 8950

    Email: castlebar@jbbarry.ie

    Address: Unit 14C, N5 Business Park,
      Moneen Road, Castlebar, Co. Mayo, F23 YY39

GET IN TOUCH